Privacy Policy/Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

AusTrials Pty Ltd (ACN 138 935 403) (AusTrials) understands that privacy is important to you and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Your access and use of this Website is subject to this Privacy Policy without any limitation or qualification.

What personal information does AusTrials collect?

(a) Electronic Forms
If you would like to participate in a clinical trial, the personal information AusTrials collects on this Website includes your name, address, contact details and date of birth. AusTrials must obtain the consent of the individual to collect and use that information. AusTrials does not collect personal information that it does not need.

(b) Website Traffic Tracking
AusTrials uses an independent company, [insert], to measure and analyse Internet usage to improve its services to you.  AusTrials makes a record of all visits to this Website, by collecting the following information:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on this Website
  • The number of unique visitors
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on an the this Website, and
  • Common entry and exit points to this Website

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

How does AusTrials use personal information?

AusTrials may use your personal information so that it can provide its services, fulfill any requests you may place, respond to your questions, inform patients and consultants of developments in the services AusTrials provides (including events and opportunities to participate in clinical trials) and manage its internal business operations.

AusTrials will not without your prior consent disclose personal information collected about you on this Website to any other party. Further, AusTrials does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties except if required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Security
AusTrials takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information.  AusTrials frequently updates anti-virus software to protect its systems from computer viruses.  Further, all of AusTrials' employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by AusTrials as confidential.  However, you should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment.  AusTrials cannot protect personal information before it reaches them.

Access to Personal Information
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by AusTrials, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act.
Accuracy of information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to ask AusTrials to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If your personal details change, or you believe the information AusTrials holds about you is incorrect, please contact AusTrials so that it can update its records.

Links
This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on this Website and may differ from the policies from other websites that you link to from this Website. AusTrials recommends that you read the Privacy Policy of any Website that you link to from this Website.

Currency of This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is current as of August 2009. AusTrials may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of this Website is considered to be acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by AusTrials, please contact AusTrials at: info (at) austrials (dot) com (dot) au

 

Terms of Use

Please read these Terms of Use carefully as they apply to your use of the Website of AusTrials Pty Ltd (ACN 138 935 403) (“ this Website ”).
 
By using this Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use which form a legally binding agreement between you and AusTrials Pty Ltd (“ AusTrials ”). If you do not want to be bound by these Terms of Use, do not continue to use this Website.
 
Further, AusTrials may amend these Terms of Use at any time. Your continued use of this Website is considered to be acceptance of the amended Terms of Use.

Trade Marks
AusTrials has applied for the trade mark “AusTrials” and reserve all rights in relation to it. All other trade marks that are included on this Website are the property of their respective owners and are protected by relevant laws. You must not use any of these trade marks (including the reproduction, modification, distribution, repudiation, display or communication of these trade marks) except by saving or printing out a copy of this Website for personal non-commercial use, unless expressly authorised by AusTrials or the owner of the relevant trade mark in writing.

Links from this Website
The external linked websites within this Website are not within the control of AusTrials. AusTrials does not control, take responsibility for any aspects of their content, or currency of, any externally linked sites. I t is the responsibility of users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability, completeness and correctness of information found at these linked websites.

The inclusion of any link within this Website does not imply endorsement or sponsorship by AusTrials of the linked website, nor does it suggest any relationship with the organisation linked. You must not create or maintain any link from another website to this Website without AusTrials' written consent.

Spam
AusTrials publishes electronic addresses on this Website to facilitate communication relating to their business functions. This is not to be inferred as consent by AusTrials or the relevant addressees to receiving spam or unsolicited commercial electronic messages as referred to in the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Liability
AusTrials makes no warranties or representations about this Website or any of its content. AusTrials is not responsible to you or anyone else for any damages of any kind, including (but not limited to) any direct or consequential loss and losses resulting from security failure, disclosure of confidential information by other parties or the transmission of a computer virus, suffered in connection with the use of this Website whether based on breach of contract or warranty, tort (including negligence), product liability or otherwise, even if AusTrials are informed in advance of the possibility of such damages. AusTrials excludes, to the maximum extent permitted by law, any liability which may arise as a result of the use of this Website. By using this Website, you agree to indemnify AusTrials for any loss or liability arising out of your use. Use of this Website is at your own risk and you assume full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from your downloading, use of, or access to data, files, information, or other material on or through this Website. AusTrials' aggregate liability to you for any other losses resulting from the use of this Website is limited to the nominal amount of $1.

 

Governing Law These Terms of Use will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

Further Information
For more information contact: info (at) austrials (dot) com (dot) au